Data protection

Privacy Notice

 

The Security of your personal data is an important ambition of ours. Therefore, your data is exclusively processed under the legal regulations (DSG 2018, DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy notice we inform you about the most important aspects of data handling on our website www.eisbaer.at.

Please read this explanation carefully, as we explain how we collect, manage and archive personal data. All access to our homepage and all access to files stored on our homepage is logged. Data is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes only. Logging concerns: Name of stored data, date, time of storage, data volume transferred, report on successful access, web browser, IP address of accessing computer, search terms, (...)*.

 

Storing of personal data

 

We process and log all personal data you send us using email requests (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) to carry out your requested reply and continuous care of client relations. This data will be logged until you write us a written request asking us to remove it.

Further personal data is only recorded if this information is provided voluntarily, e.g. in line with an enquiry or registration or to sign a contract or by your browser settings. If we pass data on to external service providers, technical and administrative measures are taken to ensure that this data is passed on in accordance with the legal requirements for data protection.

 

Your rights

 

You have the fundamental rights of disclosure, rectification, deletion, restriction, data-transferability revocation and objection. Therefor you have the opportunity at any time to demand information about the data stored about you, about the origin of the data, their recipients, the purpose for which they are stored as well as persons and offices to whom we regularly transmit your data. In addition, in accordance with the legal regulations you also have the right to amend, disable or delete your personal data.

 

Contact

 

If you want to contact us in regard to your above-mentioned rights, please do so via the following contact details:

Eisbär Trockentechnik GmbH.

Wuhrmühle 22

AT-6840 Götzis

 

Tel.: 0043 5523 55558 0

Fax: 0043 5523 55558 50

email: cool(at)eisbaer.at

home: www.eisbaer.at

 

Access data / Server-Logfiles

 

The provider (or the webspace-provider) gathers access data concerning the webpage (server logfiles). This includes: name of the accessed webpage, file, date and time of the hit, amount of data, message of success, type and version of the used browser, the users operating system, referrer URL (last visited website), IP-address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log files only for statistical analyses to operate, secure and optimize the webpage. The provider reserves the right to review the log files if there is a justified suspicion of illicit use.

 

Links

 

This site contains links to other websites. By clicking on a link that leads to third-party websites you acknowledge that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check the privacy policies when using these websites, as we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for third-party websites.

 

Cookies

 

We point out that we use cookies as part of your visits visit to our website for advertising and communication purposes and to avoid spam. Regarding the type of data and the duration of storage, please refer to the relevant sections in this Privacy Policy.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text strings, which register the locations of the user, his terminal (usually the browser). They are then stored and transferred back to the same places at the next visit by the same user. To this end, the cookies are divided here as technical cookies and profiling cookies, depending on type of use, and in individual cookies or third-party cookies, depending on user usage.

You have been informed about the use of cookies on this website as early as your first visit. By staying on the webpage, you agreed to the use of cookies as pointed out in the privacy notice.

 

Various kinds of cookies

 

Technical Cookies

Technical cookies are "for the sole purpose of sending a message over an electronic communications network, or solely for the provider of an information society service which is explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, used as a service” (see. Art. 122 paragraph 1 of the Data Protection Code). The technical cookies differ from the navigation or use cookies (which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website); Analytical cookies (similar to cookies used directly by technicians and the website operator to collect information, in general terms, the number of users, and how they visit the website and functional cookies (enabling the user to navigate on the basis of a number of selected criteria, such as the language in order to improve the service for the same user.

 

Profiling Cookies

Profiling cookies are used to advertise messages in line with the preferences of users on the selected network. Third Party Cookies. Due to the various users who install cookies on the PC and, depending on whether it is the same administrator of the website which visits the user or any other website that installs cookies for their own use, you can always distinguish between own cookies and third-party cookies.

 

The use of cookies on the website

 

Session cookie (local)

It is a technical cookie with a memory function of the actions carried out by the user within a web page. This will be deleted when leaving the webpage. Should there be an e-commerce website, this cookie is also used to store the products in the shopping basket.

 

Google Analytics (von Dritten)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The use includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus the analysis of a user's activities across devices.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to allow the website operator to analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across several devices, you must opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

 

Google Maps (by third parties)

This website uses Google Maps to display a site plan. Google Maps is run by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree with the acquisition, processing and use of the automatically gathered data by Google, one of his agents or third-party providers. More information about the data processing by Google can be found in Google’s privacy notice.

 

How can cookies be disabled, deleted or blocked?

 

Cookies can always be disabled, deleted and blocked through your browser. However, please be aware that in the case of deactivation, the full use of the website can no longer be guaranteed.

 

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Open the Mozilla Firefox browser
  2. Press on the so-called burger menu (hamburger icon with three parallel horizontal lines) top right
  3. Select "Options"
  4. Select the tab "Privacy"
  5. Select "Firefox will:" to use custom settings for history
  6. Uncheck "Accept cookies"
  7. Save your settings

Internet Explorer

  1. Open Internet Explorer
  2. Click "Tools" and then "Internet Options" top right of your user interface
  3. Click on "Privacy" tab on top
  4. Adapt your desired settings with the controller – all cookies are blocked on top
  5. Save your settings

Google Chrome

  1. Open Google Chrome
  2. Press on the so-called burger menu (hamburger icon with three parallel horizontal lines) top right
  3. Choose "Settings"
  4. Click "Show Advanced Settings"
  5. Click the "Privacy" tab and open the "Content Settings"
  6. In the section “Cookies” you can choose the option “Block sites from setting any data”
  7. Save your settings

Safari

  1. Open Safari
  2. Press the gray gear in the corner top right and click "Preferences"
  3. Click the "Privacy" tab
  4. Set your preferences to “Always” next to “Block cookies”