menu
search
de
Data protection

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

The protection of your personal data is particularly important for us. We therefore only process your data based on statutory provisions (in particular GDPR, DSG - Austrian law on data protection, TKG 2003 - Austrian law on telecommunications). In this privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of the processing of data related to our web site www.eisbaer.at. Please read this explanation carefully before using the web site because here it is explained how we collect, process and store personal data.

Processing of personal data

We process and save all personal data that you provide to us as part of e-mail inquiries (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, content of the correspondence) for the purposes you request on contacting us and for the further maintenance of customer relationships. We save these data while the customer relationship is sustained and for a period of 6 months after the end of the customer relationship.

Further personal data are only collected if you provide the information voluntarily, as part of a request or for registration, or you make the data known for the conclusion of a contract or you implicitly consent to the data processing via the settings in your browser.

Data are processed based on art. 6 EU GDPR para 1 lit a (consent), lit b (performance of a contract), lit c (compliance with a legal obligation – e.g. retention obligations) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

We do not use automated decision-making and do not undertake profiling.

If we forward data to external service providers, the data are forwarded on the basis of the processing of an order and additional technical and organizational measures are taken to ensure that the forwarding of the data is in accordance with the statutory provisions on data protection.

Specifically, we currently involve the following service providers who may also receive personal data:

  • isicore AG
  • A1
  • VRZ Informatik
  • KUMAVISION

Your rights

In principle you have the rights of access (art 15 GDPR), rectification (art 16 GDPR), erasure (art 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (art 18 GDPR), data portability (art 20 GDPR); you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (art 7 para 3 GDPR).

If we process data based on a legitimate interest, you also have a right to object that we highlight specifically to you here (art 21 GDPR).

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data infringes the applicable law on data protection or your data protection rights have been infringed in any way, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authorities at any time. In Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Contact

For rights relating the point stated above, you can contact us at the following address:

Eisbär Trockentechnik GmbH.
Wuhrmuehle 22
AT-6840 Goetzis

Tel.: 0043 5523 55558 0
Fax: 0043 5523 55558 50
email: cool(at)eisbaer.at
home: www.eisbaer.at

Access data / server log files

The provider (or the provider's web space provider) collects data about accesses to the homepage (so-called server log files). The access data include: name of the web site retrieved, file, date and time of retrieval, volume of data transferred, message on successful retrieval, browser type including version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the web site visited beforehand), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, securing and optimizing the web site. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if, for specific reasons, there is suspicion of illegal usage.

Usage of links

This web site contains links to other web sites. If you click such a link to a web site operated by third parties, please note that these web sites may have their own privacy statements. Please check the data privacy statements if you use these web sites because we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for web sites operated by third parties.

Cookies

We draw to your attention that we use cookies for advertising and communication purposes during your visit to our web site. In relation to the nature of the data collected as well as to how long the cookies are saved, we refer to the corresponding sections of this privacy statement.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small, temporary text files that are sent to your browser by a web site and saved when you visit the web site. The next time you visit the same web site, these cookies are sent back to the web site. As you navigate in this web site your computer may also receive cookies from other web sites or servers – these are so-called "third-party cookies." You were made aware of the usage of cookies the first time you visited the web site and have agreed to their usage by remaining on the web site.

Different types of cookies

Technical cookies
These contain data that make it possible for you to use the functionality and the services on the web site you request – for example login functions or the selection of the language. Without these technical cookies the web site cannot function correctly.

Profiling cookies
Profiling cookies contain information on how you navigate. A profile of you as a visitor to the site is created in which your interests, habits and decisions are derived from your interaction with the web site. In this way products and advertising that appeal to you can be displayed.

Third-party cookies
Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed on the web site but that are not read by the organization operating the site but by the related provider. These can be functional cookies, essential cookies or analysis cookies that the related providers use for their own purposes. The web site operator therefore has limited control over such cookies, their storage and utilization.

The usage of cookies on this web site

Session cookie (local)
This is a technical cookie with a storage function for your actions on a web site. This cookie is deleted when you leave the web site.

Google Analytics (third-party)
This web site utilizes Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). This cookie is related to the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This operating mode makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions on several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and to analyze the activities of a user across devices. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," that is text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyze your usage of the web site. The information generated by the cookie about your utilization of this web site is in general transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

IP anonymization is activated on this web site, for this reason in member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area Google shortens your IP address first. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. The IP address provided by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google. On behalf of the operator of this web site, Google will use this information to evaluate your utilization of the web site, to compile reports on web site activities and to provide other services related to web utilization and internet utilization to the operator of the web site.

Our legitimate interest in processing the data lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics for the stated purposes is art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us related to cookies, user identification (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are deleted automatically after 26 months. Data that have reached the end of their retention period are deleted automatically once a week.

You will find more information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can prevent the storage of cookies using a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we draw to your attention that in this situation you will not be able to use all the functions of the web site to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your utilization of the web site (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data on visiting this web site. To prevent the collection of data across various devices by Universal Analytics, you must implement the opt-out on all the systems you use. Click here to set the opt-out cookie: deactivate Google Analytics.

For information on the purpose and scope of the collection of data and the further processing and utilization of the data by Google as well as your related rights and the settings you can make to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

How can I deactivate, delete or block cookies?

Cookies can always be deactivated, deleted or blocked in your browser, however we draw to your attention that if you deactivate cookies, we can no longer guarantee that you will be able to use our web site completely.

Mozilla Firefox
1. Open your Mozilla Firefox browser.
2. Click the menu button with the three horizontal lines at the top right (the so-called "hamburger menu").
3. Click "Options."
4. Select the "Privacy" tab.
5. In the "Firefox will Remember history:" list box select the following: "Use custom settings for history."
6. Clear the check box for "Accept cookies from sites" and save your settings.

Internet Explorer
1. Open Internet Explorer.
2. Click the "Tools" button and then "Internet options;" or the gear wheel at the top right and then "Internet options."
3. Click the "Privacy" tab.
4. You can now change the settings as required using the slider – if the slider is all the way up ("Block all cookies"), cookies are no longer set.
5. Click "Apply" and then "OK."

Google Chrome
1. Open Google Chrome.
2. Click the menu button with the three horizontal lines at the top right (the so-called "hamburger menu").
3. Select "Settings."
4. Right at the bottom, click "Show advanced settings."
5. In "Privacy" click "Content settings" and locate the "Cookies" section where you can select the option "Block sites from setting any data."
6. Save settings.

Safari
1. Open Safari.
2. Click the gray gear wheel at the top right corner and click "Preferences" / if you do not have the gear wheel, choose the Safari menu on the menu bar and click "Preferences" there.
3. Select the "Privacy" tab.
4. In "Cookies and website data" you can select "Always block" to block cookies.